New Jersey · 2026 score reports

NJSLA Scores Explained:
The New Scale & Cut Scores

On the NJSLA-A, a score at Level 4 (Met Expectations) or Level 5 is proficient, and the score needed for Level 4 depends on grade and subject. Spring 2026 was the first NJSLA-Adaptive test, and its ELA and math scores use a new 4-digit scale. Here is the score your child needed for each level in every grade, as approved by New Jersey's State Board of Education on September 9, 2026.

Last reviewed against New Jersey Department of Education sources

What does my child's score mean?

Type the scale score from your child's NJSLA-A report. For Grade 3 ELA, "Met Expectations" starts at 1446.

Source: NJDOE: NJSLA-A performance level cut scores (Sept 9, 2026)

NJSLA-A cut scores by grade

Each number is the lowest scale score for that level. A score below the Level 2 number is Level 1. The highlighted column is "Met Expectations", New Jersey's proficiency bar.

English Language Arts
GradeLevel 2
Partially Met
Level 3
Approaching
Level 4
Met
Level 5
Exceeded
Grade 31385142314461488
Grade 41410143914731503
Grade 51425146614861537
Grade 61438146915001547
Grade 71449148515101561
Grade 81471149515251569
Grade 91486151215351581
Mathematics
GradeLevel 2
Partially Met
Level 3
Approaching
Level 4
Met
Level 5
Exceeded
Grade 31370138913991421
Grade 41391140814311461
Grade 51416143814631499
Grade 61428146515001534
Grade 71451148515261574
Grade 81504153515771612
Algebra I2430246925002550
Geometry2389245425002538
Algebra II2414247025002524

Source: NJDOE: Performance Level Cut Scores Established for the NJSLA-A (State Board approval, September 9, 2026).

The five performance levels

Level 5: Exceeded Expectations

At or above the Level 5 score for the grade. Counted as proficient.

Level 4: Met Expectations

At or above the "Met" score for the grade. This is the proficiency bar: New Jersey counts Levels 4 and 5 as proficient.

Level 3: Approaching Expectations

Close, but below the "Met" score. Level 3 is the middle level, but it is not proficient.

Level 2: Partially Met Expectations

At or above the Level 2 score but below Level 3.

Level 1: Did Not Yet Meet Expectations

Below the Level 2 score for the grade.

The report also rates each reporting category (for example Reading Literary Text, Reading Informational Text and Language) as Above, Within or Below Expectations. "Within" spans slightly below to slightly above the Met level, so it does not by itself mean Level 4.

Source: NJDOE: NJSLA-Adaptive and NJGPA-Adaptive FAQs

Old scale vs. new scale

NJSLA through 2025

650 – 850

ELA and math scale scores on the fixed-form NJSLA ranged from 650 to 850, with five performance levels.

Source: NJDOE: School Performance Reports Reference Guide

NJSLA-A from 2026

4-digit scores

The adaptive test has its own scale and new cut scores for each grade and course. There are still five levels with Level 4 as the bar, so compare levels across years, not raw numbers.

Source: NJDOE cut score memo

Science is separate: NJSLA-Science (grades 5, 8 and 11) is not part of NJSLA-A and reports four levels, Below Proficient, Near Proficient, Proficient and Advanced Proficiency. The grade 11 NJGPA-A reports Graduation Ready or Not Yet Graduation Ready, with a cut score of 450.

When reports reach families

Sept 9, 2026
State Board approves NJSLA-A cut scores
Sept 28, 2026
Results in the NJDOE Family Portal (on or about)
Oct 9, 2026
Paper score reports reach districts
Nov 9, 2026
Deadline for districts to give reports to families

To see results online, use the access code printed on your child's paper report (or ask the district) in the NJDOE Family Portal. Next year should be faster: NJDOE expects spring 2027 NJSLA-A results to reach districts by June 30, 2027.

Source: NJDOE: Spring 2026 NJSLA-A and NJSLA-S results and reporting (Sept 16, 2026)

Getting ready for spring 2027

The next NJSLA-A and NJSLA-Science window runs April 19 to May 21, 2027. Start with the categories your child's report marked Below Expectations. Our NJSLA practice pages by grade:

Grade 3
Grade 4
Grade 6
Grade 7

Source: NJDOE: Statewide Assessment Testing Schedule 2026-27

More on the test itself: NJSLA prep for grades 3-8.

Questions parents ask

What is a passing score on the NJSLA-A?

New Jersey counts Level 4 (Met Expectations) and Level 5 (Exceeded Expectations) as proficient. The score needed for Level 4 depends on grade and subject: in ELA it runs from 1446 in grade 3 to 1535 in grade 9; in math from 1399 in grade 3 to 1577 in grade 8, and 2500 for Algebra I, Geometry and Algebra II.

Why is my child's NJSLA score 4 digits now?

Spring 2026 was the first NJSLA-Adaptive (NJSLA-A) test, and it uses a new score scale. On the old NJSLA, ELA and math scale scores ranged from 650 to 850. The State Board of Education approved the new cut scores on September 9, 2026.

Can I compare the 2026 score with last year's score?

Not point for point: the scales are different, so a 1446 and a 750 cannot be lined up directly. Compare performance levels instead (for example, Level 3 last year and Level 4 this year). NJDOE says Student Growth Percentiles can still be calculated across the change, because they compare a student with academic peers rather than with their own old score.

When will I get my child's NJSLA-A score report?

Districts had to receive the paper score reports by October 9, 2026, and must give them to families within 30 days, by November 9, 2026. The report has an access code for the NJDOE Family Portal, where results were available from about September 28, 2026.

Why were 2026 results so late?

NJDOE says results came later than usual because the new adaptive test needed new performance standards and cut scores before scores could be reported. For spring 2027, NJDOE expects NJSLA-A results to reach districts by June 30, 2027.

What does "Within Expectations" mean on the report?

That is a reporting-category rating, not the overall level. Each category (for example Reading Literary Text) is rated Above, Within or Below Expectations. "Within" covers students slightly below to slightly above the Met level, so a student can be Within in every category and still be below Level 4 overall.

Did science scores change too?

NJSLA-Science (grades 5, 8 and 11) is not part of NJSLA-A and has its own four levels: Below Proficient, Near Proficient, Proficient and Advanced Proficiency. Science reports follow the same dates as ELA and math: to districts by October 9 and to families by November 9, 2026.

What is the passing score on the NJGPA-A?

The grade 11 graduation test, NJGPA-A, has two levels: Graduation Ready and Not Yet Graduation Ready. The Graduation Ready cut score is 450.