Illinois · 2026 score reports

IAR Scores Explained:
The New Cut Scores

Illinois no longer uses 750 as the proficient score. Under the benchmarks ISBE approved in August 2025, Proficient starts at 732 to 745, depending on grade and subject, and every state test reports four levels. Here is the score for each level in every grade, and what to expect when the 2026 Illinois Report Card goes public on October 30.

Last reviewed against Illinois State Board of Education sources

Quick answer

What is a passing score on the IAR?

The IAR has no pass or fail, but Proficient and Above Proficient meet Illinois' benchmark. Since the August 13, 2025 change, Proficient starts at 735 to 745 in ELA and 732 to 745 in math, depending on the grade (it was 750 for every grade before). Above Proficient starts at 780 to 795 in ELA and 773 to 791 in math. IAR scores run from 650 to 850.

Source: ISBE: ELA and Math Cut Scores and Score Ranges (August 13, 2025) · Updated

Next step

Practise for the IAR, grades 3 to 8

Practice tests built to the real IAR, with every answer explained. Start with the reporting categories your child's report shows as weakest.

Start IAR practice →

Try IAR practice questions

Practice IAR Questions

Pick your child's grade to start. No signup required.

The 2026 Illinois Report Card

Oct 21
Media and districts get state-level 2026 data, under embargo
Oct 30, 9 a.m.
ISBE publishes the 2026 Illinois Report Card; embargo lifts
This fall
Your child's Individual Score Report comes through the school

School, district and state results appear at IllinoisReportCard.com. 2026 is the second year on the new benchmarks, so 2026 rates can be compared with 2025 but not with earlier years. When ISBE moved to the new benchmarks, it projected statewide proficiency would go from 41% to 53% in ELA, 28% to 38% in math and 53% to 45% in science.

Source: ISBE: 2026 Illinois Report Card, Know What to Expect

Source: ISBE: New Proficiency Benchmarks: What Families Need to Know

What does my child's score mean?

Type the scale score from your child's IAR report (650 to 850). For Grade 3 english language arts, Proficient starts at 735.

Source: ISBE: Cut Scores and Score Ranges (August 13, 2025)

IAR cut scores by grade

Each number is the lowest scale score for that level. A score below the Approaching number is Below Proficient (IAR scores start at 650). The highlighted column is Proficient, the state's benchmark.

English Language Arts
GradeApproachingProficientAbove
Proficient
Grade 3685735780
Grade 4695737780
Grade 5700739780
Grade 6705741780
Grade 7710743785
Grade 8710745795
Mathematics
GradeApproachingProficientAbove
Proficient
Grade 3705732781
Grade 4708740784
Grade 5709740782
Grade 6705742773
Grade 7712745781
Grade 8705745791

Source: ISBE: ELA Cut Scores and Score Ranges (August 13, 2025).

Source: ISBE: Math Cut Scores and Score Ranges (August 13, 2025).

The four performance levels

Above Proficient

Strong evidence your child is ready for next grade's work. In IAR this starts between 773 and 795, depending on grade and subject.

Proficient

Ready for next grade's work, the state's benchmark. In IAR it starts at 732 to 745, depending on grade and subject; in ISA science it is 812.

Approaching Proficient

Close to the benchmark. ISBE says your child may need some extra support, decided together with classwork and other information.

Below Proficient

Below the Approaching score for the grade. ISBE says this is strong evidence your child may need extra support.

Source: ISBE: performance level descriptions in the Cut Scores and Score Ranges documents

Old benchmark vs. new benchmark

Through spring 2024

750 for all

Five levels, Level 1 "Did not yet meet" to Level 5 "Exceeded expectations". A score of 750 or higher (Level 4, "Met expectations") was proficient in every grade and subject.

Source: ISBE: IAR Parent Letter

From the spring 2025 results

732 – 745

Four levels on every state test, and a Proficient score set by grade and subject. The 650 to 850 scale and the tests themselves did not change, so the same scale score means the same thing; only the labels moved.

Source: ISBE: New Proficiency Benchmarks for Families

Science (ISA) cut scores

The Illinois Science Assessment in grades 5 and 8 is scored from 700 to 900 and now uses the same four levels. ISBE says the old science bar was too low, so fewer students count as proficient under the new one.

Science (ISA)
GradeApproachingProficientAbove
Proficient
Grade 5770812856
Grade 8770812856

Source: ISBE: Science Cut Scores and Score Ranges (August 13, 2025).

Getting ready for spring 2027

The 2027 IAR runs online March 1 to April 16, 2027 (paper March 1 to April 2), and the ISA science test runs March 1 to April 30. Schools pick their days inside each window. Start with the reporting categories your child's report shows as weakest, and use the growth percentile to see whether the gap is closing.

Source: ISBE: State Assessment Dates 2026-27

More on the test itself: IAR prep for grades 3-8.

Questions parents ask

What is a passing score on the IAR?

The IAR has no pass or fail, but Proficient and Above Proficient meet the state's benchmark. Under the benchmarks ISBE approved on August 13, 2025, Proficient starts at 735 to 745 in ELA and 732 to 745 in math, depending on the grade. It used to be 750 for every grade and subject.

Is 750 still proficient on the IAR?

A 750 is now Proficient in every grade 3 to 8, but it is no longer the line. The new Proficient score is lower than 750 in every grade, from 732 (grade 3 math) to 745 (grades 7 and 8 math, grade 8 ELA). So some scores between about 732 and 749 that were not proficient before are proficient now.

When does the 2026 Illinois Report Card come out?

ISBE publishes the 2026 Illinois Report Card at IllinoisReportCard.com at 9 a.m. on October 30, 2026. The media and districts received the state-level data earlier under an embargo that lifts at the same time. Your child's own score report comes through the school.

Why did Illinois change the cut scores?

ISBE says Illinois had the toughest ELA and math benchmarks in the country, so many students who were doing well in school were labeled not proficient, while the science bar was too low. The new benchmarks are aligned to the ACT scores linked to college and career readiness. The tests themselves and the learning standards did not change.

Can I compare my child's 2026 IAR score with 2024?

Compare the scale score or the Student Growth Percentile, not the level. ISBE says proficiency rates cannot be compared with years before 2025, but a child's scale score and growth percentile are not affected by the new levels.

What is the Student Growth Percentile on the report?

It compares your child's growth with students who started at the same level. It is a percentile, not a percent: 50 is the state average, so a 75 means your child grew more than 75% of similar students. It does not say how much your child grew.

What changed for science (ISA)?

The Illinois Science Assessment in grades 5 and 8 now uses the same four levels, and ISBE says the old science bar was too low. On the ISA scale of 700 to 900, Proficient starts at 812 and Above Proficient at 856 in both grades.

What happened to "Met Expectations"?

The IAR used to report five levels, from Level 1 "Did not yet meet expectations" to Level 5 "Exceeded expectations", with Level 4 "Met expectations" as proficient. Since the spring 2025 results, all Illinois state tests use four levels: Below Proficient, Approaching Proficient, Proficient and Above Proficient.

My child scored below Proficient on the IAR. What should we do next?

Start with the reporting categories on the score report: they show which broad areas were weakest. Then find the exact skills inside them. A full practice test built like the IAR, such as iMasterly's, scores your child in each reporting category and explains every question, so you can practice the skills that cost points. Your child's teacher can also tell you what extra support the school offers.