Delaware · DeSSA · grades 3-8

DeSSA
Practice Tests

Questions aligned to Common Core State Standards, grades 3-8. Pick a grade and subject and try them without signing up: Math and English/RLA.

Practice DeSSA Questions

Pick your child's grade to start. No signup required.

DeSSA sample questions with answers

One question from each of several grades, with the answer and a step-by-step explanation. Open a question's answer when your child has tried it.

  1. Question 1 · Grade 3 Math · Standard 3.OA.C.7

    What is 54 ÷ 6?

    1. A.7
    2. B.8
    3. C.9
    4. D.10
    Show the answer and explanation

    Answer: C. 9

    54 ÷ 6 = 9. Think: 6 × 9 = 54. Division is the inverse of multiplication.

  2. Question 2 · Grade 4 English · Standard RL.4.2

    In a story, Nora is afraid of the ocean waves at the beach. Her grandfather shows her how to wait for the calm water between waves. She practices every morning, and by the end of the summer she swims out to the sandbar by herself. What is the theme of the story?

    1. A.The ocean is too dangerous for children
    2. B.Patience and practice can help you face a fear
    3. C.Grandparents always know best
    4. D.Summer is the best season
    Show the answer and explanation

    Answer: B. Patience and practice can help you face a fear

    Nora starts out afraid, learns to wait for calm water, practices every day, and finally swims out alone. The lesson is that patience and practice helped her overcome her fear.

  3. Question 3 · Grade 6 Math · Standard 6.RP.A.3

    A car travels 132 miles in 2 hours at a constant speed. At this rate, how far will it travel in 5 hours?

    1. A.264 miles
    2. B.330 miles
    3. C.396 miles
    4. D.660 miles
    Show the answer and explanation

    Answer: B. 330 miles

    Unit rate: 132 ÷ 2 = 66 miles per hour. In 5 hours: 66 × 5 = 330 miles. 660 comes from multiplying 132 by 5 without finding the unit rate first.

  4. Question 4 · Grade 7 Math · Standard 7.RP.A.3

    A bike costs $240. It is on sale for 15% off. What is the sale price?

    1. A.$36
    2. B.$204
    3. C.$225
    4. D.$276
    Show the answer and explanation

    Answer: B. $204

    15% of $240 = 0.15 × 240 = $36 off. Sale price: $240 − $36 = $204. $36 is the discount, not the price, and $276 adds the discount instead of subtracting it.

  5. Question 5 · Grade 8 English · Standard RL.8.4

    In a poem, the speaker says: "Hope is the thing with feathers that perches in the soul." The poet uses this metaphor to suggest that hope —

    1. A.Is fragile and easily broken
    2. B.Lives inside us like a bird, always ready to sing
    3. C.Belongs only to people with birds
    4. D.Is the same as a pet
    Show the answer and explanation

    Answer: B. Lives inside us like a bird, always ready to sing

    Emily Dickinson's metaphor compares hope to a bird — it 'perches in the soul,' suggesting hope lives within us and, like a bird, can take flight or sing even in dark times.

Every grade, every subject

Grade 3
MathEnglish/RLA
Grade 4
MathEnglish/RLA
Grade 5
MathEnglish/RLA
Grade 6
MathEnglish/RLA
Grade 7
MathEnglish/RLA
Grade 8
MathEnglish/RLA

How DeSSA prep works

  1. 1

    Pick your grade

    Select your child's grade level. We show which subjects are available for that grade on the DeSSA.

  2. 2

    Choose a subject

    Pick Math, English/RLA, or Science. Every question is aligned to Common Core State Standards at the right difficulty.

  3. 3

    Practice and learn

    Answer questions in the real DeSSA format. Every answer gets a detailed explanation so your child learns from mistakes.

Why Delaware parents choose iMasterly

Common Core State Standards-aligned questions

Every question maps to specific Common Core State Standards and reporting categories. Not generic — built for DeSSA.

Verified accuracy

Every question is checked and verified against the answer key. No wrong answers to trip your child up.

Misconception-based distractors

Wrong answers target the exact mistakes students make. Your child learns WHY they got it wrong.

Beyond test prep

DeSSA prep is just one feature. iMasterly teaches 15+ subjects with AI-personalized curriculum.

DOK-matched difficulty

Questions match the real DeSSA's Depth of Knowledge distribution for authentic practice.

Built to the real DeSSA

Practice tests follow the DeSSA's published blueprint for each grade and subject: the same standards, question types and points as test day, with original questions and every answer explained.

Delaware's 2026-27 DeSSA testing windows

These are the statewide windows on the Delaware Department of Education's DeSSA calendar. Your school picks its own testing days inside each window, so ask the school for your child's dates.

Grades 3-8 · Smarter Balanced
ELA & math
April 12 – May 21, 2027
Paper/pencil: April 12 – May 7
Grades 5, 8 and Biology
DeSSA Science
April 12 – May 21, 2027
Paper/pencil: April 12 – May 7
Grades 4-8 · through the year
DeSSA Social Studies
Grades 4, 6, 8: Nov 2-20, Feb 8-26, May 3-21
Grades 5, 7: Jan 11-29, May 3-21

Source: DDOE, Delaware System of Student Assessments (DeSSA): 2026-2027 Calendar.

DeSSA score levels and cut scores, grades 3-8

Your child gets a scale score (on a 2000-3000 scale) that is turned into one of four levels. DDOE's family guide names them: 1 = well below, 2 = below, 3 = proficient and 4 = above proficient. The score needed for each level rises every grade, so the same scale score that is proficient in grade 3 is not proficient in grade 4. Find your child's grade and score below.

ELA/literacy

GradeLevel 1Level 2Level 3 (proficient)Level 4
32366 and below2367-24312432-24892490 and above
42415 and below2416-24722473-25322533 and above
52441 and below2442-25012502-25812582 and above
62456 and below2457-25302531-26172618 and above
72478 and below2479-25512552-26482649 and above
82486 and below2487-25662567-26672668 and above

Mathematics

GradeLevel 1Level 2Level 3 (proficient)Level 4
32380 and below2381-24352436-25002501 and above
42410 and below2411-24842485-25482549 and above
52454 and below2455-25272528-25782579 and above
62472 and below2473-25512552-26092610 and above
72483 and below2484-25662567-26342635 and above
82503 and below2504-25852586-26522653 and above

Sources: DDOE, Smarter ELA Performance Standards · DDOE, Mathematics Performance Standards · DDOE, A family's guide to Delaware's assessment program for Mathematics.

2026 DeSSA results by school district (grades 3-8)

Percent of students in grades 3-8 scoring proficient, as presented by DDOE to the State Board of Education on August 20, 2026. Statewide, ELA was 42% (up from 41%) and math was 35% (up from 34%).

DistrictELA 2025ELA 2026Math 2025Math 2026
Appoquinimink52%54%45%46%
Brandywine45%44%37%37%
Caesar Rodney48%48%38%41%
Cape Henlopen58%60%52%53%
Capital25%26%18%19%
Christina34%36%29%31%
Colonial24%25%18%19%
Delmar38%39%27%28%
Indian River41%40%38%37%
Lake Forest41%42%34%37%
Laurel30%28%22%22%
Milford33%37%24%27%
Red Clay Consolidated40%40%33%33%
Seaford40%40%35%34%
Smyrna42%43%33%37%
Woodbridge37%36%27%29%

Source: DDOE Office of Assessment and Accountability, 2026 State Assessment Results, Grades 3-8. The same briefing lists charter school results.

Smarter Balanced practice by grade

Delaware's grades 3-8 ELA and math tests come from the Smarter Balanced consortium, so our Smarter Balanced grade pages apply here too. They were written with California's version (called CAASPP) in mind, so the score names and statistics on them are California's; the skills and question types are the same.

Smarter Balanced also publishes official practice tests (about 30 questions each, grades 3-8) and shorter training tests, with no login needed: smarterbalanced.org practice tests.

Updated October 30, 2026

What Is the DeSSA Test in Delaware?

DeSSA, the Delaware System of Student Assessments, is Delaware's statewide testing system. Under state regulation, all students in grades 3-8 take the general assessments in English language arts/literacy and mathematics, students in grades 5 and 8 (and those taking high school Biology) take science, and students in grades 4-8 take social studies. The grades 3-8 ELA and math tests come from the Smarter Balanced consortium, of which Delaware is a member; they measure the Common Core State Standards, which DDOE says Delaware adopted in 2010. They are computer adaptive (questions get harder or easier based on earlier answers) and include a performance task. In high school, the calendar lists the PSAT 10 in grade 10 and SAT School Day in grade 11.

Apr 12 – May 21
2027 window
ELA, math
Subjects (3-8)
Level 3 or 4
Proficient
Grades 5, 8
Science

When Is the DeSSA Test in 2026-27?

DDOE's 2026-2027 DeSSA calendar sets the ELA and mathematics window for grades 3-8 at April 12 - May 21, 2027, with paper/pencil testing from April 12 to May 7. DeSSA Science (grades 5, 8 and Biology) uses the same window. DeSSA Social Studies runs through the year: grades 4, 6 and 8 have three administrations (November 2-20, 2026; February 8-26, 2027; May 3-21, 2027) and grades 5 and 7 have two (January 11-29 and May 3-21, 2027). Your school schedules its own days inside each window.

DeSSA Subjects by Grade

GradeSubjects Tested
Grade 3ELA and math (Smarter Balanced)
Grade 4ELA and math (Smarter Balanced) + DeSSA Social Studies
Grade 5ELA and math (Smarter Balanced) + DeSSA Science + DeSSA Social Studies
Grade 6ELA and math (Smarter Balanced) + DeSSA Social Studies
Grade 7ELA and math (Smarter Balanced) + DeSSA Social Studies
Grade 8ELA and math (Smarter Balanced) + DeSSA Science + DeSSA Social Studies

DeSSA Scoring: Understanding Your Child's Results

Delaware uses the following performance levels. Level 3 (proficient) is the goal; Level 4 is above proficient. The Level 3 cut rises each grade: in ELA it is 2432 in grade 3 and 2567 in grade 8; in math it is 2436 in grade 3 and 2586 in grade 8. The full tables for every grade are above.

Level 1

Well below

Level 1. In grade 5 math, for example, a scale score of 2454 or below.

Level 2

Below

Level 2. In grade 5 math, for example, 2455-2527.

Level 3

Proficient

Level 3, the proficiency goal. In grade 5 math, for example, 2528-2578.

Level 4

Above proficient

Level 4. In grade 5 math, for example, 2579 and above.

DeSSA Test Format: What to Expect

Computer adaptive

DDOE explains that the Smarter Balanced tests base the difficulty of each next question on earlier answers, which gives a more precise measure, especially for students who are well above or below grade level.

Performance task

Both ELA and math include a performance task: a set of connected questions and activities built around one theme or real-world scenario. DDOE says the performance task is given by computer but is not adaptive, and may take one to two class periods.

More than multiple choice

Besides multiple-choice questions, students write their own answers and explain their thinking. DDOE's math guide says students show understanding by using different strategies, plus multiple-choice and short-answer questions, and groups of questions that together assess a broad concept.

Untimed math

DDOE's math family guide says the grades 3-8 math test is designed so most students finish in about 2 hours, but it is untimed, so students may take more time if they need it.

Three levels of support

Delaware's accessibility manual lists universal tools available to every student (such as highlighting), designated supports for students who need them (such as a different background or font color), and accommodations for students with an IEP or 504 plan.

What's new for 2026-27

The grades 3-8 ELA and math tests are not changing. The 2027 window moves to April 12 - May 21 (it was April 13 - May 22 in 2026). In its August 2026 results release, DDOE said it is reviewing the future of the statewide high school assessment, with funding from the General Assembly; that review is about high school, not grades 3-8.

Delaware DeSSA Score Trends

DDOE released 2026 grades 3-8 results on August 18, 2026. Math rose for the fourth year in a row, and ELA tied 2022 for its highest level in five years.

Measure (grades 3-8)% proficient, 2026Note
ELA, grades 3-842%41% in 2025; 42% in 2022
Math, grades 3-835%34% in 2025; 30% in 2022
Grade 3 ELA40%39% in 2025; 2028 target 53%
Grade 8 math29%27% in 2025; 2028 target 35%
Participation, ELA and math98%

DDOE says statewide proficiency remains below the goals in its strategic plan, and that progress is uneven across grades, schools and student groups.

What Makes the DeSSA Different From Other State Tests?

  • -

    Delaware publishes its exact cut scores for every grade, so you can tell from your child's scale score how far they are from Level 3.

  • -

    Social studies is a through-year test in grades 4-8, with two or three short windows across the school year instead of a single spring test.

  • -

    Delaware gives the same Smarter Balanced ELA and math tests as the other member states, so the official Smarter Balanced practice tests match the real format.

  • -

    Teachers can use optional Smarter Balanced interim tests and tools from September 8, 2026 to July 23, 2027, but not during the April 12 - May 21 summative window.

  • -

    DDOE set statewide targets for 2028: 53% of third graders proficient in ELA and 35% of eighth graders proficient in math.

What Delaware Parents Should Know About the DeSSA

1

Look at the scale score, not only the level. The cut-score tables above show how many points your child is from the next level in their grade.

2

The proficiency line goes up every grade. A child who stays at the same scale score from one year to the next will drop a level.

3

Every family gets a score report for each child who tested. DDOE says it explains how your child did and how to read the scores, and links to what is expected in the previous and next grade.

4

DDOE's math family guide notes that teachers use the state math score as one of many measures of your child's progress in math, not the only one.

5

A child who repeats a grade takes the DeSSA tests required for that grade again (Delaware regulation 101).

6

For a child with an IEP, Delaware also has an alternate assessment. A parent who wants the portfolio alternate assessment considered must ask the district in writing by October 15 of that school year.

Frequently Asked Questions About the DeSSA

What is the DeSSA test?

DeSSA is the Delaware System of Student Assessments. For grades 3-8 it includes the Smarter Balanced tests in English language arts/literacy and math every year, DeSSA Science in grades 5 and 8, and DeSSA Social Studies in grades 4-8.

Is DeSSA the same as Smarter Balanced?

For ELA and math in grades 3-8, yes: DDOE's parent FAQ explains that Delaware is one of the states in the Smarter Balanced consortium, which develops the ELA/literacy and math tests. DeSSA is the name of Delaware's whole testing system, which also includes science, social studies, alternate assessments and the SAT in high school.

When is DeSSA testing in 2027?

Grades 3-8 ELA and math: April 12 - May 21, 2027 (paper/pencil April 12 - May 7). Science for grades 5 and 8 uses the same window. Your school chooses its own days inside the window.

What DeSSA score is proficient?

Level 3 (proficient) or Level 4 (above proficient). The Level 3 cut depends on grade and subject: for example, grade 3 ELA starts at 2432 and grade 8 math starts at 2586. The tables on this page list every grade.

What does Level 2 mean on the DeSSA?

Level 2 is "below" proficient in DDOE's family guide. The child is under the Level 3 cut for their grade. Check the cut-score table to see how many scale-score points separate your child from Level 3.

How long is the DeSSA math test?

DDOE's family guide says the grades 3-8 math test is designed so most students finish in about 2 hours, but it is untimed, so a child can take longer if needed.

Are there official DeSSA practice tests?

Yes. DDOE points families to the Smarter Balanced practice and training tests. Smarter Balanced says practice tests are available for grades 3-8 with about 30 questions each, training tests are shorter, and no login is needed.

How did Delaware students do on the 2026 DeSSA?

In grades 3-8, 42% were proficient in ELA (up from 41%) and 35% in math (up from 34%), DDOE reported on August 18, 2026. Grade 3 ELA was 40% and grade 8 math 29%.

Practice tests for other states

AI-powered practice for 30 states, each aligned to the state's own standards.

View all 30 states →

Questions parents ask

What is the DeSSA test?

The DeSSA is Delaware's standardized assessment for grades 3-8. Students are tested in Math and English/RLA every year.

How does iMasterly match the real DeSSA?

Practice tests are built to the DeSSA's published blueprint for each grade and subject: the same reporting categories, question types and point values, with questions written to Common Core State Standards. Before a question goes into the bank it is checked independently: a separate check solves it from scratch without seeing the answer key, and on math questions code checks the arithmetic. Questions that fail are reworked and checked again; any that still fail are held back and never shown to your child.

What does it cost?

DeSSA practice is not sold separately: it comes with the AI tutoring and personalized curriculum. Current plans are on the pricing page.

How many practice questions are available?

iMasterly has a deep bank of standards-aligned practice questions for every grade and subject, so your child can keep practicing without running out.

DeSSA is coming. Start practicing today.

Standards-aligned practice for every grade, with every answer explained.